Skip to Main Content
Back to Election Result Index

View Question Language

Question 01 - Maryland Constitutional Convention
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Votes For the Constitutional Convention check Votes Against the Constitutional Convention Times Blank Voted
Allegany 9,6868,1224,650
Anne Arundel 102,16882,02519,831
Baltimore City90,86947,01325,866
Baltimore 143,076115,45431,157
Calvert 15,49612,5534,185
Caroline 4,6504,0821,413
Carroll 28,23328,6037,267
Cecil 14,14412,8523,351
Charles 26,27516,0904,864
Dorchester 5,5114,2042,266
Frederick 35,27030,9629,848
Garrett 4,0343,9701,845
Harford 47,53238,5078,937
Howard 51,95545,22611,009
Kent 3,5643,3221,444
Montgomery 116,912143,27232,458
Prince George's 118,82288,18823,488
Queen Anne's 9,0698,4632,459
St. Mary's 15,24212,9583,740
Somerset 3,9022,5041,438
Talbot 6,4647,8472,155
Washington 17,86016,4976,564
Wicomico 15,66810,3753,898
Worcester 10,8378,1392,684
Total897,239 (48%)751,228 (40%)216,817 (12%)

NR: Not Reported

As to Chapter 9 relating to a Constitutional Convention (Question No. 1): 897,239 voters voted in favor of a Constitutional Convention; 751,228 voters voted against a Constitutional Convention; 216,817 voters abstained from voting on the question of whether the State should hold a Constitutional Convention. Articel XV, Section 2 of the Constitution requires that in order for a Constitutional Convention to be held, a "majority of voters' must vote in favor of a Convention.