Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for Representative in Congress

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:24 AM
NR: not reported


Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1 County Break Down

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 67,808 162,454 12,312 242,574 67.0%
Joe Werner
Democratic 37,971 57,353 8,298 103,622 28.6%
Matt Beers
Libertarian 3,348 10,923 1,099 15,370 4.2%
Other Write-Ins
167 319 45 531 0.1%

District 2
Vote for 1 County Break Down

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Pat McDonough
Republican 26,209 70,716 5,652 102,577 33.1%
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 69,503 109,217 13,463 192,183 62.1%
Kristin S. Kasprzak
Libertarian 3,212 9,872 1,044 14,128 4.6%
Other Write-Ins
146 390 56 592 0.2%

District 3
Vote for 1 County Break Down

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Plaster
Republican 25,322 81,618 8,108 115,048 33.9%
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 73,022 122,062 19,556 214,640 63.2%
Nnabu Eze
Green 2,198 6,251 1,012 9,461 2.8%
Ann Dalrymple (Write In)
Democratic 21 38 4 63 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
101 307 55 463 0.1%

District 4
Vote for 1 County Break Down

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George E. McDermott
Republican 17,766 45,910 4,994 68,670 21.4%
Anthony G. Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 96,421 121,816 19,264 237,501 74.1%
Benjamin Lee Krause
Libertarian 1,282 3,993 469 5,744 1.8%
Kamesha T. Clark
Green 2,276 5,081 847 8,204 2.6%
Adrian Petrus (Write In)
Democratic 6 11 1 18 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
167 292 54 513 0.2%

District 5
Vote for 1 County Break Down

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Arness
Republican 27,803 71,191 6,937 105,931 29.4%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 97,395 127,527 18,067 242,989 67.4%
Jason Summers
Libertarian 2,622 7,498 958 11,078 3.1%
Other Write-Ins
219 368 49 636 0.2%

District 6
Vote for 1 County Break Down

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amie Hoeber
Republican 26,663 97,267 9,151 133,081 40.1%
John K. Delaney Winner Selected    
Democratic 60,035 107,453 18,282 185,770 56.0%
David L. Howser
Libertarian 1,200 5,031 658 6,889 2.1%
George Gluck
Green 1,190 3,823 811 5,824 1.8%
Ted Athey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 26 71 6 103 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
79 191 36 306 0.1%

District 7
Vote for 1 County Break Down

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Corrogan R. Vaughn
Republican 19,036 45,899 4,621 69,556 21.8%
Elijah Cummings Winner Selected    
Democratic 88,859 129,493 20,486 238,838 74.9%
Myles B. Hoenig
Green 2,535 6,256 924 9,715 3.0%
William T. Newton (Write In)
Republican 69 128 5 202 0.1%
Michael T. Pearson (Write In)
Republican 5 12 0 17 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
144 369 71 584 0.2%

District 8
Vote for 1 County Break Down

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dan Cox
Republican 25,575 89,626 9,450 124,651 34.2%
Jamie Raskin Winner Selected    
Democratic 80,344 111,327 28,986 220,657 60.6%
Jasen Wunder
Libertarian 1,376 5,164 743 7,283 2.0%
Nancy Wallace
Green 2,615 7,146 1,440 11,201 3.1%
Kevin Levester Little (Write In)
Independent 0 5 0 5 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
151 285 91 527 0.1%