Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for Anne Arundel County

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:44 AM
NR: not reported


President and Vice President of the United States

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trump/ Pence
Republican 29,121 85,537 7,745 122,403 45.3%
Clinton/ Kaine Winner Selected    
Democratic 43,809 72,267 12,343 128,419 47.5%
Johnson/ Weld
Libertarian 1,877 7,489 1,042 10,408 3.9%
Stein/ Baraka
Green 641 2,350 325 3,316 1.2%
Paij Boring (Write In)
Republican 4 10 1 15 0.0%
Joann Breivogel (Write In)
Republican 1 3 0 4 0.0%
Jacqueline Gates (Write In)
Republican 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Stephen McCarthy (Write In)
Republican 6 6 1 13 0.0%
Janet L. Reid (Write In)
Republican 4 9 0 13 0.0%
Paul Adams (Write In)
Democratic 2 3 1 6 0.0%
Cathy Johnson Pendleton (Write In)
Democratic 0 3 0 3 0.0%
Doug Terry (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mary E. Thomas (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
William E. Bowhall, Jr. (Write In)
Other 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Theodis Brown, Sr (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Castle/ Bradley (Write In)
Other 4 56 4 64 0.0%
De La Fuente/ Steinberg (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Richard Baxter Edgell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hedges/ Bayes (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hoefling/ Schulin (Write In)
Other 4 9 3 16 0.0%
Kahn/ Monahan (Write In)
Other 0 0 1 1 0.0%
Mohammed Keita (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
La Riva / Sloan (Write In)
Other 0 7 1 8 0.0%
Ken Lash (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
David Librace (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Star Locke (Write In)
Other 0 3 0 3 0.0%
Maturen/ Munoz (Write In)
Other 8 28 8 44 0.0%
McMullin/ Johnson (Write In)
Other 308 960 141 1,409 0.5%
Kevin M. Moreau (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael S Olkowski (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Schoenke/ Mitchell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joe Schriner (Write In)
Other 0 0 1 1 0.0%
Coop Smith (Write In)
Other 2 1 0 3 0.0%
Michael L. "Mike" Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Sistah Soldjah (Write In)
Other 0 1 1 2 0.0%
Emidio Soltysik (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Vogel-Walcutt/ Walcutt (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Jerry White (Write In)
Other 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Mitchell Williams (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Wysinger/ Jefferson (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Shelia Bolar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael David Boyles (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Dana E. Brown (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Robert Buchanan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 6 0 6 0.0%
Martin Carlisle (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 2 4 8 0.0%
Richard Duncan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Ameer Flippin (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Cherunda Fox (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ben Hartnell (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 3 0 5 0.0%
Gerald Jennings, II (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kotlikoff/ Leamer (Write In)
Unaffiliated 3 10 1 14 0.0%
Joseph A. Maldanado (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maurice Symonette (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kora Roberta Katz Vakil (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Valdivia/ Barriere (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
869 2,599 415 3,883 1.4%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 29,955 89,805 8,508 128,268 48.4%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 43,653 72,769 11,539 127,961 48.3%
Margaret Flowers
Green 1,659 5,715 1,015 8,389 3.2%
Jeffrey Binkins (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Bob Robinson (Write In)
Democratic 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Charles U. Smith (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 2 4 0 6 0.0%
Greg Dorsey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 5 15 1 21 0.0%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 3 2 6 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
57 175 39 271 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 2
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Pat McDonough
Republican 2,072 6,981 690 9,743 30.5%
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,866 12,023 1,647 20,536 64.3%
Kristin S. Kasprzak
Libertarian 308 1,165 150 1,623 5.1%
Other Write-Ins
9 30 4 43 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Plaster
Republican 9,768 32,116 2,868 44,752 44.2%
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 17,433 31,854 4,668 53,955 53.3%
Nnabu Eze
Green 499 1,695 273 2,467 2.4%
Ann Dalrymple (Write In)
Democratic 5 9 1 15 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
25 81 20 126 0.1%

District 4
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George E. McDermott
Republican 13,877 37,790 3,532 55,199 56.6%
Anthony G. Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 13,000 20,223 3,477 36,700 37.6%
Benjamin Lee Krause
Libertarian 616 2,383 240 3,239 3.3%
Kamesha T. Clark
Green 517 1,419 278 2,214 2.3%
Adrian Petrus (Write In)
Democratic 4 3 0 7 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
35 104 20 159 0.2%

District 5
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Arness
Republican 4,319 10,467 933 15,719 51.7%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,094 7,390 1,090 13,574 44.7%
Jason Summers
Libertarian 191 766 95 1,052 3.5%
Other Write-Ins
14 31 4 49 0.2%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 5
Vote for up to 4

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Claudia Barber
30,395 58,586 7,392 96,373 14.1%
Glenn Klavans Winner Selected    
38,939 79,506 8,497 126,942 18.6%
Stacy W. McCormack Winner Selected    
46,003 93,193 10,304 149,500 21.9%
Donna Schaeffer Winner Selected    
47,020 96,389 10,635 154,044 22.6%
Cathy Vitale Winner Selected    
46,880 94,848 10,491 152,219 22.3%
Other Write-Ins
651 1,913 243 2,807 0.4%

Judge, Court of Appeals

Appellate Circuit 5
Clayton Greene, Jr. Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Clayton Greene, Jr.Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 50,701 108,715 12,497 171,913 79.6%
No 11,116 29,956 3,069 44,141 20.4%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Dan Friedman Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Dan FriedmanEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 48,553 103,956 11,780 164,289 77.5%
No 12,116 32,386 3,327 47,829 22.5%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals

Appellate Circuit 5
Timothy E. Meredith Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Timothy E. MeredithEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 48,656 105,541 11,825 166,022 78.8%
No 11,602 30,043 3,112 44,757 21.2%