Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for Baltimore City

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:42 AM
NR: not reported


Mayor

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Alan Walden
Republican 4,073 17,108 2,135 23,316 10.0%
Catherine E. Pugh Winner Selected    
Democratic 40,726 80,813 13,309 134,848 57.6%
Joshua Harris
Green 5,641 15,737 1,777 23,155 9.9%
Steven H. Smith (Write In)
Republican 2 6 0 8 0.0%
Mack Clifton (Write In)
Democratic 13 10 0 23 0.0%
Sheila Dixon (Write In)
Democratic 16,516 31,439 3,761 51,716 22.1%
Frank "Francisco" Logan (Write In)
Independent 12 19 2 33 0.0%
Sarah Klauda (Write In)
Unaffiliated 10 15 0 25 0.0%
LaVern AW. Murray (Write In)
Unaffiliated 13 29 4 46 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
194 541 150 885 0.4%

President of the City Council

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Shannon Wright
Republican 4,968 20,059 2,381 27,408 12.0%
Bernard C. "Jack" Young Winner Selected    
Democratic 53,421 104,035 15,609 173,065 76.0%
Susan Gaztanaga
Libertarian 1,365 4,457 558 6,380 2.8%
Connor Meek
Green 2,905 7,333 881 11,119 4.9%
Sharon Black
Unaffiliated 2,406 5,141 821 8,368 3.7%
Other Write-Ins
438 733 129 1,300 0.6%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joan M. Pratt Winner Selected    
Democratic 58,659 117,142 17,077 192,878 87.3%
Jon Bombach
Libertarian 5,403 19,563 2,383 27,349 12.4%
Other Write-Ins
211 534 91 836 0.4%

Member of the City Council

District 1
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Matthew McDaniel
Republican 1,231 4,491 448 6,170 32.8%
Zeke Cohen Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,031 7,460 1,057 12,548 66.8%
Other Write-Ins
23 38 6 67 0.4%

District 2
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gregory Yarberough
Republican 319 1,073 99 1,491 10.0%
Brandon M. Scott Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,120 7,514 732 13,366 89.7%
Other Write-Ins
10 23 4 37 0.2%

District 3
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ryan Dorsey Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,747 8,636 807 14,190 85.8%
G. Andreas "Spilly" Spiliadis
Green 507 1,627 131 2,265 13.7%
Other Write-Ins
22 59 7 88 0.5%

District 4
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William "Sam" Broaddus, III
Republican 526 1,514 156 2,196 12.0%
Bill Henry Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,425 8,415 1,202 16,042 87.5%
Other Write-Ins
38 55 12 105 0.6%

District 5
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Isaac "Yitzy" Schleifer Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,628 8,135 1,332 15,095 92.3%
Derrick Lennon (Write In)
Democratic 417 284 5 706 4.3%
Other Write-Ins
251 245 59 555 3.4%

District 6
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sharon Green Middleton Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,423 8,058 1,037 13,518 90.4%
Richard Thomas White, Jr.
Green 304 840 96 1,240 8.3%
Anthony s White (Write In)
Democratic 48 67 3 118 0.8%
Other Write-Ins
30 40 2 72 0.5%

District 7
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tamara Purnell
Republican 213 1,133 110 1,456 9.5%
Leon F. Pinkett, III Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,084 8,587 1,032 12,703 82.9%
Nnamdi Scott
Other 194 836 77 1,107 7.2%
Other Write-Ins
14 31 4 49 0.3%

District 8
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joseph Brown, Jr.
Republican 495 859 140 1,494 8.6%
Kristerfer Burnett Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,953 7,910 1,052 15,915 91.2%
Other Write-Ins
18 20 3 41 0.2%

District 9
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kenneth Earl Ebron, Jr.
Republican 109 501 51 661 5.2%
John T. Bullock Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,007 7,717 836 11,560 91.2%
Jamie Latear Frierson
Green 100 284 33 417 3.3%
Other Write-Ins
10 19 6 35 0.3%

District 10
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christine Digman
Republican 170 1,875 169 2,214 20.4%
Edward L. Reisinger Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,171 6,685 670 8,526 78.6%
Amanda E. Maminski (Write In)
Green 9 42 1 52 0.5%
Other Write-Ins
11 36 4 51 0.5%

District 11
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Eric Costello Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,595 12,807 1,866 18,268 97.4%
Other Write-Ins
88 348 48 484 2.6%

District 12
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert Stokes, Sr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,946 7,003 967 9,916 70.7%
Ian Schlakman
Green 296 1,385 146 1,827 13.0%
Frank W. Richardson
Unaffiliated 79 502 67 648 4.6%
Dan Sparaco
Unaffiliated 264 1,191 121 1,576 11.2%
Other Write-Ins
12 48 7 67 0.5%

District 13
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George Johnson
Republican 165 606 76 847 6.4%
Shannon Sneed Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,288 8,295 840 12,423 93.3%
Other Write-Ins
21 20 2 43 0.3%

District 14
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary Pat Clarke Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,118 10,181 1,373 15,672 91.3%
David Harding
Unaffiliated 252 1,036 138 1,426 8.3%
Other Write-Ins
14 40 9 63 0.4%