Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for Charles County

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:48 AM
NR: not reported


President and Vice President of the United States

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trump/ Pence
Republican 6,649 17,514 1,451 25,614 32.7%
Clinton/ Kaine Winner Selected    
Democratic 18,674 27,391 3,276 49,341 63.0%
Johnson/ Weld
Libertarian 383 1,172 141 1,696 2.2%
Stein/ Baraka
Green 192 508 69 769 1.0%
Paij Boring (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joann Breivogel (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jacqueline Gates (Write In)
Republican 1 2 0 3 0.0%
Stephen McCarthy (Write In)
Republican 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Janet L. Reid (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Paul Adams (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cathy Johnson Pendleton (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Doug Terry (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mary E. Thomas (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
William E. Bowhall, Jr. (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Theodis Brown, Sr (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Castle/ Bradley (Write In)
Other 7 17 2 26 0.0%
De La Fuente/ Steinberg (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Richard Baxter Edgell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hedges/ Bayes (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Hoefling/ Schulin (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Kahn/ Monahan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mohammed Keita (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
La Riva / Sloan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ken Lash (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
David Librace (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Star Locke (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maturen/ Munoz (Write In)
Other 0 0 1 1 0.0%
McMullin/ Johnson (Write In)
Other 36 130 6 172 0.2%
Kevin M. Moreau (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael S Olkowski (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Schoenke/ Mitchell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joe Schriner (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Coop Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael L. "Mike" Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Sistah Soldjah (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Emidio Soltysik (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Vogel-Walcutt/ Walcutt (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jerry White (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mitchell Williams (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Wysinger/ Jefferson (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Shelia Bolar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael David Boyles (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Dana E. Brown (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Robert Buchanan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Martin Carlisle (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Richard Duncan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ameer Flippin (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cherunda Fox (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ben Hartnell (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Gerald Jennings, II (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kotlikoff/ Leamer (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Joseph A. Maldanado (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 1 2 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maurice Symonette (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kora Roberta Katz Vakil (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Valdivia/ Barriere (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
177 440 52 669 0.9%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 6,712 17,326 1,469 25,507 33.1%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 18,379 27,456 3,159 48,994 63.7%
Margaret Flowers
Green 623 1,536 203 2,362 3.1%
Jeffrey Binkins (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Bob Robinson (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Charles U. Smith (Write In)
Democratic 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 2 2 0 4 0.0%
Greg Dorsey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 7 0 8 0.0%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 4 0 5 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
26 55 6 87 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 5
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Arness
Republican 5,987 15,428 1,323 22,738 29.4%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 19,322 29,557 3,343 52,222 67.6%
Jason Summers
Libertarian 513 1,518 152 2,183 2.8%
Other Write-Ins
31 67 7 105 0.1%

Judge, Court of Appeals

Appellate Circuit 5
Clayton Greene, Jr. Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Clayton Greene, Jr.Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 19,173 32,783 3,253 55,209 80.0%
No 4,051 8,966 749 13,766 20.0%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Dan Friedman Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Dan FriedmanEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 18,350 31,583 3,145 53,078 77.4%
No 4,705 9,921 838 15,464 22.6%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals

Appellate Circuit 5
Timothy E. Meredith Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Timothy E. MeredithEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 18,601 32,260 3,147 54,008 78.8%
No 4,414 9,262 818 14,494 21.2%