Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for Frederick County

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:48 AM
NR: not reported


President and Vice President of the United States

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trump/ Pence
Republican 11,222 45,338 2,962 59,522 47.4%
Clinton/ Kaine Winner Selected    
Democratic 17,426 34,470 4,626 56,522 45.0%
Johnson/ Weld
Libertarian 901 4,105 421 5,427 4.3%
Stein/ Baraka
Green 364 1,231 150 1,745 1.4%
Paij Boring (Write In)
Republican 1 5 0 6 0.0%
Joann Breivogel (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jacqueline Gates (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Stephen McCarthy (Write In)
Republican 0 4 0 4 0.0%
Janet L. Reid (Write In)
Republican 1 2 0 3 0.0%
Paul Adams (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cathy Johnson Pendleton (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Doug Terry (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Mary E. Thomas (Write In)
Democratic 1 1 0 2 0.0%
William E. Bowhall, Jr. (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Theodis Brown, Sr (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Castle/ Bradley (Write In)
Other 4 40 4 48 0.0%
De La Fuente/ Steinberg (Write In)
Other 0 3 0 3 0.0%
Richard Baxter Edgell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hedges/ Bayes (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Hoefling/ Schulin (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kahn/ Monahan (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Mohammed Keita (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
La Riva / Sloan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ken Lash (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
David Librace (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Star Locke (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maturen/ Munoz (Write In)
Other 5 17 5 27 0.0%
McMullin/ Johnson (Write In)
Other 125 508 44 677 0.5%
Kevin M. Moreau (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael S Olkowski (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Schoenke/ Mitchell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joe Schriner (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Coop Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael L. "Mike" Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Sistah Soldjah (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Emidio Soltysik (Write In)
Other 0 0 1 1 0.0%
Vogel-Walcutt/ Walcutt (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Jerry White (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Mitchell Williams (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Wysinger/ Jefferson (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Shelia Bolar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael David Boyles (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Dana E. Brown (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 2 0 3 0.0%
Robert Buchanan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 3 0 3 0.0%
Martin Carlisle (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 5 0 7 0.0%
Richard Duncan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 1 0 3 0.0%
Ameer Flippin (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cherunda Fox (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ben Hartnell (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 3 0 3 0.0%
Gerald Jennings, II (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kotlikoff/ Leamer (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 3 0 3 0.0%
Joseph A. Maldanado (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Maurice Symonette (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kora Roberta Katz Vakil (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Valdivia/ Barriere (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
329 1,172 156 1,657 1.3%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 11,563 45,870 3,083 60,516 49.4%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 17,282 35,369 4,433 57,084 46.6%
Margaret Flowers
Green 931 3,451 427 4,809 3.9%
Jeffrey Binkins (Write In)
Democratic 0 4 0 4 0.0%
Bob Robinson (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Charles U. Smith (Write In)
Democratic 1 4 0 5 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 4 0 4 0.0%
Greg Dorsey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 13 0 15 0.0%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 6 0 8 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
14 93 20 127 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 6
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amie Hoeber
Republican 4,948 16,354 1,300 22,602 38.7%
John K. Delaney Winner Selected    
Democratic 10,548 19,898 2,448 32,894 56.3%
David L. Howser
Libertarian 299 1,239 134 1,672 2.9%
George Gluck
Green 263 785 134 1,182 2.0%
Ted Athey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 6 13 1 20 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
8 50 6 64 0.1%

District 8
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dan Cox
Republican 6,825 30,292 1,724 38,841 61.3%
Jamie Raskin Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,165 12,965 1,640 20,770 32.8%
Jasen Wunder
Libertarian 269 1,332 118 1,719 2.7%
Nancy Wallace
Green 357 1,409 148 1,914 3.0%
Kevin Levester Little (Write In)
Independent 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
12 47 10 69 0.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 6
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julie Stevenson Solt Winner Selected    
23,140 65,397 5,815 94,352 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
201 819 75 1,095 1.1%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Dan Friedman Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Dan FriedmanEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 21,053 58,857 5,198 85,108 86.2%
No 2,909 9,881 831 13,621 13.8%