Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for Garrett County

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:49 AM
NR: not reported


President and Vice President of the United States

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trump/ Pence
Republican 2,405 7,786 585 10,776 76.9%
Clinton/ Kaine Winner Selected    
Democratic 872 1,380 315 2,567 18.3%
Johnson/ Weld
Libertarian 93 274 33 400 2.9%
Stein/ Baraka
Green 25 72 10 107 0.8%
Paij Boring (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joann Breivogel (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jacqueline Gates (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Stephen McCarthy (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Janet L. Reid (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Paul Adams (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Cathy Johnson Pendleton (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Doug Terry (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mary E. Thomas (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
William E. Bowhall, Jr. (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Theodis Brown, Sr (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Castle/ Bradley (Write In)
Other 1 1 1 3 0.0%
De La Fuente/ Steinberg (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Richard Baxter Edgell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hedges/ Bayes (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hoefling/ Schulin (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Kahn/ Monahan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mohammed Keita (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
La Riva / Sloan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ken Lash (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
David Librace (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Star Locke (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maturen/ Munoz (Write In)
Other 1 1 0 2 0.0%
McMullin/ Johnson (Write In)
Other 11 34 2 47 0.3%
Kevin M. Moreau (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael S Olkowski (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Schoenke/ Mitchell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joe Schriner (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Coop Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael L. "Mike" Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Sistah Soldjah (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Emidio Soltysik (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Vogel-Walcutt/ Walcutt (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jerry White (Write In)
Other 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Mitchell Williams (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Wysinger/ Jefferson (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Shelia Bolar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael David Boyles (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Dana E. Brown (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Robert Buchanan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Martin Carlisle (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Richard Duncan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ameer Flippin (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cherunda Fox (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ben Hartnell (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Gerald Jennings, II (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kotlikoff/ Leamer (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joseph A. Maldanado (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maurice Symonette (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kora Roberta Katz Vakil (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Valdivia/ Barriere (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
31 58 16 105 0.7%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 2,354 7,301 555 10,210 76.6%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 859 1,543 294 2,696 20.2%
Margaret Flowers
Green 76 295 38 409 3.1%
Jeffrey Binkins (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Bob Robinson (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Charles U. Smith (Write In)
Democratic 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Greg Dorsey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
2 8 1 11 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 6
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amie Hoeber
Republican 2,329 7,317 553 10,199 75.3%
John K. Delaney Winner Selected    
Democratic 916 1,754 273 2,943 21.7%
David L. Howser
Libertarian 55 162 23 240 1.8%
George Gluck
Green 35 107 15 157 1.2%
Ted Athey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 3 5 0 8 0.1%
Other Write-Ins
2 4 0 6 0.0%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 4
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Raymond G. Strubin Winner Selected    
2,807 8,171 696 11,674 96.8%
Other Write-Ins
152 212 22 386 3.2%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Dan Friedman Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Dan FriedmanEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 2,374 6,875 606 9,855 87.5%
No 346 961 101 1,408 12.5%