Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for Harford County

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:50 AM
NR: not reported


President and Vice President of the United States

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trump/ Pence
Republican 23,974 50,287 3,599 77,860 58.2%
Clinton/ Kaine Winner Selected    
Democratic 18,448 25,355 3,274 47,077 35.2%
Johnson/ Weld
Libertarian 1,238 3,448 374 5,060 3.8%
Stein/ Baraka
Green 376 1,098 122 1,596 1.2%
Paij Boring (Write In)
Republican 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Joann Breivogel (Write In)
Republican 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Jacqueline Gates (Write In)
Republican 1 3 0 4 0.0%
Stephen McCarthy (Write In)
Republican 1 4 0 5 0.0%
Janet L. Reid (Write In)
Republican 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Paul Adams (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Cathy Johnson Pendleton (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Doug Terry (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mary E. Thomas (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
William E. Bowhall, Jr. (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Theodis Brown, Sr (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Castle/ Bradley (Write In)
Other 6 33 2 41 0.0%
De La Fuente/ Steinberg (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Richard Baxter Edgell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hedges/ Bayes (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hoefling/ Schulin (Write In)
Other 1 1 0 2 0.0%
Kahn/ Monahan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mohammed Keita (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
La Riva / Sloan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ken Lash (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
David Librace (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Star Locke (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Maturen/ Munoz (Write In)
Other 0 7 1 8 0.0%
McMullin/ Johnson (Write In)
Other 122 305 33 460 0.3%
Kevin M. Moreau (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael S Olkowski (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Schoenke/ Mitchell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joe Schriner (Write In)
Other 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Coop Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael L. "Mike" Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Sistah Soldjah (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Emidio Soltysik (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Vogel-Walcutt/ Walcutt (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jerry White (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mitchell Williams (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Wysinger/ Jefferson (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Shelia Bolar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Michael David Boyles (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Dana E. Brown (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Robert Buchanan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 1 0 3 0.0%
Martin Carlisle (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 5 0 5 0.0%
Richard Duncan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Ameer Flippin (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cherunda Fox (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Ben Hartnell (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Gerald Jennings, II (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kotlikoff/ Leamer (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Joseph A. Maldanado (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maurice Symonette (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kora Roberta Katz Vakil (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Valdivia/ Barriere (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
446 964 123 1,533 1.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 24,258 52,305 3,792 80,355 60.8%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 18,949 25,809 3,100 47,858 36.2%
Margaret Flowers
Green 897 2,534 341 3,772 2.9%
Jeffrey Binkins (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Bob Robinson (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Charles U. Smith (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 2 4 0 6 0.0%
Greg Dorsey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 3 7 1 11 0.0%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Unaffiliated 4 12 1 17 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
37 65 10 112 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 19,910 40,755 2,847 63,512 71.5%
Joe Werner
Democratic 8,614 10,984 1,564 21,162 23.8%
Matt Beers
Libertarian 986 2,728 276 3,990 4.5%
Other Write-Ins
42 67 13 122 0.1%

District 2
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Pat McDonough
Republican 5,031 11,265 849 17,145 40.7%
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 8,765 12,738 1,196 22,699 53.9%
Kristin S. Kasprzak
Libertarian 526 1,527 160 2,213 5.3%
Other Write-Ins
16 41 3 60 0.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 3
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kevin J. Mahoney Winner Selected    
34,654 64,483 4,460 103,597 98.1%
Other Write-Ins
481 1,088 447 2,016 1.9%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Dan Friedman Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Dan FriedmanEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 31,001 56,172 4,736 91,909 81.7%
No 6,395 13,179 1,018 20,592 18.3%