Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for Howard County

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:50 AM
NR: not reported


President and Vice President of the United States

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trump/ Pence
Republican 13,460 31,359 2,665 47,484 29.3%
Clinton/ Kaine Winner Selected    
Democratic 42,751 51,060 8,786 102,597 63.3%
Johnson/ Weld
Libertarian 1,522 4,194 566 6,282 3.9%
Stein/ Baraka
Green 611 1,474 209 2,294 1.4%
Paij Boring (Write In)
Republican 1 3 0 4 0.0%
Joann Breivogel (Write In)
Republican 3 9 0 12 0.0%
Jacqueline Gates (Write In)
Republican 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Stephen McCarthy (Write In)
Republican 11 15 0 26 0.0%
Janet L. Reid (Write In)
Republican 9 8 0 17 0.0%
Paul Adams (Write In)
Democratic 4 0 0 4 0.0%
Cathy Johnson Pendleton (Write In)
Democratic 2 0 0 2 0.0%
Doug Terry (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mary E. Thomas (Write In)
Democratic 7 1 0 8 0.0%
William E. Bowhall, Jr. (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Theodis Brown, Sr (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Castle/ Bradley (Write In)
Other 6 12 2 20 0.0%
De La Fuente/ Steinberg (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Richard Baxter Edgell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hedges/ Bayes (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hoefling/ Schulin (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Kahn/ Monahan (Write In)
Other 3 0 0 3 0.0%
Mohammed Keita (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
La Riva / Sloan (Write In)
Other 1 2 1 4 0.0%
Ken Lash (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
David Librace (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Star Locke (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maturen/ Munoz (Write In)
Other 12 32 1 45 0.0%
McMullin/ Johnson (Write In)
Other 219 545 75 839 0.5%
Kevin M. Moreau (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael S Olkowski (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Schoenke/ Mitchell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joe Schriner (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Coop Smith (Write In)
Other 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Michael L. "Mike" Smith (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Sistah Soldjah (Write In)
Other 2 1 0 3 0.0%
Emidio Soltysik (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Vogel-Walcutt/ Walcutt (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jerry White (Write In)
Other 2 0 0 2 0.0%
Mitchell Williams (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Wysinger/ Jefferson (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Shelia Bolar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael David Boyles (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Dana E. Brown (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Robert Buchanan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 0 0 2 0.0%
Martin Carlisle (Write In)
Unaffiliated 4 6 1 11 0.0%
Richard Duncan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Ameer Flippin (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 2 0 4 0.0%
Cherunda Fox (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 1 0 2 0.0%
Ben Hartnell (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Gerald Jennings, II (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Kotlikoff/ Leamer (Write In)
Unaffiliated 8 6 0 14 0.0%
Joseph A. Maldanado (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 1 0 2 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Maurice Symonette (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kora Roberta Katz Vakil (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Valdivia/ Barriere (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
621 1,682 200 2,503 1.5%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 15,374 37,203 3,311 55,888 35.1%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 41,400 48,222 8,000 97,622 61.3%
Margaret Flowers
Green 1,542 3,312 605 5,459 3.4%
Jeffrey Binkins (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Bob Robinson (Write In)
Democratic 2 1 0 3 0.0%
Charles U. Smith (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 5 3 0 8 0.0%
Greg Dorsey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 5 7 1 13 0.0%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Unaffiliated 9 11 0 20 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
35 114 30 179 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 2
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Pat McDonough
Republican 1,394 3,775 258 5,427 28.2%
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,059 6,731 866 12,656 65.7%
Kristin S. Kasprzak
Libertarian 317 752 71 1,140 5.9%
Other Write-Ins
13 32 3 48 0.2%

District 3
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Plaster
Republican 3,635 10,847 848 15,330 30.6%
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,621 18,010 2,551 33,182 66.3%
Nnabu Eze
Green 360 945 163 1,468 2.9%
Ann Dalrymple (Write In)
Democratic 7 7 1 15 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
20 48 5 73 0.1%

District 7
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Corrogan R. Vaughn
Republican 9,834 21,135 1,990 32,959 37.1%
Elijah Cummings Winner Selected    
Democratic 24,090 24,503 4,466 53,059 59.8%
Myles B. Hoenig
Green 817 1,527 233 2,577 2.9%
William T. Newton (Write In)
Republican 22 41 2 65 0.1%
Michael T. Pearson (Write In)
Republican 2 3 0 5 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
30 73 13 116 0.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 5
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary Kramer Winner Selected    
44,227 65,948 8,411 118,586 98.6%
Other Write-Ins
484 1,082 109 1,675 1.4%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Dan Friedman Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Dan FriedmanEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 39,922 58,040 7,365 105,327 84.3%
No 6,275 12,124 1,250 19,649 15.7%