Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for Montgomery County

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:50 AM
NR: not reported


President and Vice President of the United States

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trump/ Pence
Republican 23,143 60,111 9,450 92,704 19.4%
Clinton/ Kaine Winner Selected    
Democratic 132,364 177,679 47,794 357,837 74.7%
Johnson/ Weld
Libertarian 2,394 7,550 1,569 11,513 2.4%
Stein/ Baraka
Green 1,545 4,108 967 6,620 1.4%
Paij Boring (Write In)
Republican 1 3 1 5 0.0%
Joann Breivogel (Write In)
Republican 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Jacqueline Gates (Write In)
Republican 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Stephen McCarthy (Write In)
Republican 1 8 1 10 0.0%
Janet L. Reid (Write In)
Republican 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Paul Adams (Write In)
Democratic 2 0 0 2 0.0%
Cathy Johnson Pendleton (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Doug Terry (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mary E. Thomas (Write In)
Democratic 1 0 0 1 0.0%
William E. Bowhall, Jr. (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Theodis Brown, Sr (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Castle/ Bradley (Write In)
Other 24 41 5 70 0.0%
De La Fuente/ Steinberg (Write In)
Other 1 3 0 4 0.0%
Richard Baxter Edgell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hedges/ Bayes (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hoefling/ Schulin (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kahn/ Monahan (Write In)
Other 1 3 1 5 0.0%
Mohammed Keita (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
La Riva / Sloan (Write In)
Other 5 5 1 11 0.0%
Ken Lash (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
David Librace (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Star Locke (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Maturen/ Munoz (Write In)
Other 54 75 20 149 0.0%
McMullin/ Johnson (Write In)
Other 726 1,223 268 2,217 0.5%
Kevin M. Moreau (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael S Olkowski (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Schoenke/ Mitchell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joe Schriner (Write In)
Other 0 4 0 4 0.0%
Coop Smith (Write In)
Other 0 2 1 3 0.0%
Michael L. "Mike" Smith (Write In)
Other 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Sistah Soldjah (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Emidio Soltysik (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Vogel-Walcutt/ Walcutt (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jerry White (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mitchell Williams (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Wysinger/ Jefferson (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Shelia Bolar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael David Boyles (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Dana E. Brown (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Robert Buchanan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Martin Carlisle (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Richard Duncan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 3 0 3 0.0%
Ameer Flippin (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cherunda Fox (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ben Hartnell (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 1 0 2 0.0%
Gerald Jennings, II (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kotlikoff/ Leamer (Write In)
Unaffiliated 3 4 5 12 0.0%
Joseph A. Maldanado (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 0 0 2 0.0%
Maurice Symonette (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kora Roberta Katz Vakil (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Valdivia/ Barriere (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
1,503 5,132 1,055 7,690 1.6%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 24,975 67,262 11,164 103,401 21.9%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 131,371 176,826 45,952 354,149 75.1%
Margaret Flowers
Green 3,210 7,939 2,120 13,269 2.8%
Jeffrey Binkins (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Bob Robinson (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Charles U. Smith (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 4 7 0 11 0.0%
Greg Dorsey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 10 26 9 45 0.0%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 4 0 4 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
111 307 91 509 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 3
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Plaster
Republican 3,232 8,656 1,246 13,134 24.9%
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 15,366 18,962 3,915 38,243 72.5%
Nnabu Eze
Green 352 753 165 1,270 2.4%
Ann Dalrymple (Write In)
Democratic 2 1 0 3 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
23 51 6 80 0.2%

District 6
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amie Hoeber
Republican 11,512 30,026 4,336 45,874 27.6%
John K. Delaney Winner Selected    
Democratic 41,608 59,910 12,706 114,224 68.7%
David L. Howser
Libertarian 633 1,981 340 2,954 1.8%
George Gluck
Green 739 1,874 513 3,126 1.9%
Ted Athey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 9 4 13 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
57 97 24 178 0.1%

District 8
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dan Cox
Republican 12,293 33,049 6,108 51,450 20.8%
Jamie Raskin Winner Selected    
Democratic 70,027 88,176 26,004 184,207 74.4%
Jasen Wunder
Libertarian 856 2,432 508 3,796 1.5%
Nancy Wallace
Green 1,970 4,483 1,170 7,623 3.1%
Kevin Levester Little (Write In)
Independent 0 4 0 4 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
131 208 74 413 0.2%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 6
Vote for up to 3

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John M. Maloney Winner Selected    
102,983 151,938 31,033 285,954 34.9%
Karla N. Smith Winner Selected    
106,061 149,790 32,778 288,629 35.2%
Harry C. Storm Winner Selected    
89,089 122,528 26,632 238,249 29.1%
Other Write-Ins
1,669 3,825 922 6,416 0.8%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Dan Friedman Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Dan FriedmanEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 114,118 170,492 35,956 320,566 86.3%
No 13,679 32,010 5,019 50,708 13.7%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals

Appellate Circuit 7
Patrick L. Woodward Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Patrick L. WoodwardEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 112,411 170,707 34,281 317,399 86.9%
No 13,316 29,129 5,422 47,867 13.1%