Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for Talbot County

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:52 AM
NR: not reported


President and Vice President of the United States

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trump/ Pence
Republican 4,365 5,733 626 10,724 52.2%
Clinton/ Kaine Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,450 3,415 788 8,653 42.1%
Johnson/ Weld
Libertarian 206 380 46 632 3.1%
Stein/ Baraka
Green 52 130 21 203 1.0%
Paij Boring (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joann Breivogel (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jacqueline Gates (Write In)
Republican 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Stephen McCarthy (Write In)
Republican 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Janet L. Reid (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Paul Adams (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cathy Johnson Pendleton (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Doug Terry (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mary E. Thomas (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
William E. Bowhall, Jr. (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Theodis Brown, Sr (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Castle/ Bradley (Write In)
Other 2 0 0 2 0.0%
De La Fuente/ Steinberg (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Richard Baxter Edgell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hedges/ Bayes (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hoefling/ Schulin (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kahn/ Monahan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mohammed Keita (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
La Riva / Sloan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ken Lash (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
David Librace (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Star Locke (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maturen/ Munoz (Write In)
Other 2 0 0 2 0.0%
McMullin/ Johnson (Write In)
Other 23 32 4 59 0.3%
Kevin M. Moreau (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael S Olkowski (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Schoenke/ Mitchell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Joe Schriner (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Coop Smith (Write In)
Other 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Michael L. "Mike" Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Sistah Soldjah (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Emidio Soltysik (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Vogel-Walcutt/ Walcutt (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jerry White (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mitchell Williams (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Wysinger/ Jefferson (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Shelia Bolar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael David Boyles (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Dana E. Brown (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Robert Buchanan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Martin Carlisle (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Richard Duncan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ameer Flippin (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cherunda Fox (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ben Hartnell (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Gerald Jennings, II (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kotlikoff/ Leamer (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Joseph A. Maldanado (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maurice Symonette (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kora Roberta Katz Vakil (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Valdivia/ Barriere (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
116 133 24 273 1.3%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 4,334 5,878 649 10,861 53.6%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,657 3,551 759 8,967 44.2%
Margaret Flowers
Green 117 274 44 435 2.1%
Jeffrey Binkins (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Bob Robinson (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Charles U. Smith (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Greg Dorsey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 0 0 1 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
9 4 4 17 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 5,010 6,462 764 12,236 60.6%
Joe Werner
Democratic 3,775 2,802 626 7,203 35.7%
Matt Beers
Libertarian 223 415 49 687 3.4%
Other Write-Ins
30 18 2 50 0.2%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 2
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephen Kehoe Winner Selected    
7,505 8,026 1,018 16,549 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
68 94 32 194 1.2%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Dan Friedman Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Dan FriedmanEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 6,780 7,104 960 14,844 88.2%
No 797 1,057 124 1,978 11.8%