Skip to Main Content

Official 2016 Presidential General Election results for Washington County

Last Updated 12/09/2016 10:56:52 AM
NR: not reported


President and Vice President of the United States

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trump/ Pence
Republican 6,494 32,384 2,120 40,998 62.1%
Clinton/ Kaine Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,861 14,333 1,935 21,129 32.0%
Johnson/ Weld
Libertarian 246 1,747 171 2,164 3.3%
Stein/ Baraka
Green 86 618 74 778 1.2%
Paij Boring (Write In)
Republican 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Joann Breivogel (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jacqueline Gates (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Stephen McCarthy (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Janet L. Reid (Write In)
Republican 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Paul Adams (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cathy Johnson Pendleton (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Doug Terry (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mary E. Thomas (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
William E. Bowhall, Jr. (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Theodis Brown, Sr (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Castle/ Bradley (Write In)
Other 3 26 0 29 0.0%
De La Fuente/ Steinberg (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Richard Baxter Edgell (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Hedges/ Bayes (Write In)
Other 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Hoefling/ Schulin (Write In)
Other 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Kahn/ Monahan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Mohammed Keita (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
La Riva / Sloan (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ken Lash (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
David Librace (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Star Locke (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maturen/ Munoz (Write In)
Other 1 18 0 19 0.0%
McMullin/ Johnson (Write In)
Other 42 168 18 228 0.3%
Kevin M. Moreau (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael S Olkowski (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Schoenke/ Mitchell (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Joe Schriner (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Coop Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael L. "Mike" Smith (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Sistah Soldjah (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Emidio Soltysik (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Vogel-Walcutt/ Walcutt (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Jerry White (Write In)
Other 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Mitchell Williams (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Wysinger/ Jefferson (Write In)
Other 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Shelia Bolar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael David Boyles (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Dana E. Brown (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Robert Buchanan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Martin Carlisle (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Richard Duncan (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ameer Flippin (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Cherunda Fox (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Ben Hartnell (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Gerald Jennings, II (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kotlikoff/ Leamer (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Joseph A. Maldanado (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Maurice Symonette (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Kora Roberta Katz Vakil (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Valdivia/ Barriere (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
76 511 47 634 1.0%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Szeliga
Republican 6,063 29,250 1,965 37,278 59.0%
Chris Van Hollen Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,029 16,393 1,891 23,313 36.9%
Margaret Flowers
Green 299 1,999 247 2,545 4.0%
Jeffrey Binkins (Write In)
Democratic 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Bob Robinson (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Charles U. Smith (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Greg Dorsey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 7 0 8 0.0%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 3 2 5 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
7 56 8 71 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 6
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amie Hoeber
Republican 5,809 28,209 1,944 35,962 55.9%
John K. Delaney Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,519 18,435 1,988 25,942 40.3%
David L. Howser
Libertarian 149 1,167 112 1,428 2.2%
George Gluck
Green 103 708 111 922 1.4%
Ted Athey (Write In)
Unaffiliated 10 27 1 38 0.1%
Other Write-Ins
9 28 3 40 0.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 4
Vote for 1

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Viki M. Pauler Winner Selected    
8,855 37,103 2,984 48,942 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
95 435 60 590 1.2%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Dan Friedman Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)

This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Dan FriedmanEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 7,971 33,171 2,708 43,850 85.8%
No 1,158 5,615 480 7,253 14.2%